The Robertson Genealogy Exchange

Colonel Harlee's Notes on 12213 Delilah Robertson

It is said, no doubt erroneously, that [122] John and Mary (Gower) Robertson..., ...had a daughter who married John Bosley. "Omitted from the list (of their children published by Mrs. Charles Fairfax Henley) is the name of the sister (of their other children) who, according to Mr. Willoughby Williams' 'Recollections' married John Bosley." (Mrs. Bond's Kinship Book).

[12213] Delilah Robertson..., born 30 Nov 1773, daughter of [1221] James and Charlotte (Reeves) Robertson, married 12 Aug 1789, a John Bosley. ...Mr. Willoughby William, has mistaken a daughter for a sister of [1221] James Robertson and...[1221] James Robertson had no sister who married another John Bosley.

John Bosley appears to have been living in 1793 during an Indian attack on the settlements near Nashville, Tenn. The following quotation is from letter of 27 Mar 1860 from Mr. Abram Mason of Mason's Grove, Madison Co., Tenn., relating incidents in Tennessee, published in American Historical Magazine, Jan. 1898, p. 89: "Father bought a small tract of land in Davidson County, on Richland Creek, about three miles west of Nashville, in the neighborhood of old [1221] General Robertson's.... We heard the guns when the Indians wounded the [1221] General and his son [12211] close by where he lived. We heard the guns which killed a boy up the same Creek, at Johnson's Ford, where John Bosley now lives. The Indians were killing, and stealing horses all around us. They killed a fine young man at [12211] Jonathan Robertson's. They shot him in the evening. I went there that night and sat up with them; he died about midnight. The neighbors raised a party, followed them (the Indians) and overtook them at Tennessee (River?) where they had made their winter's hunt. They killed and took nearly all of them, brought back Helen's scalp and hat, burnt their skins, bear meat, & oil. I was going to school when they came by with the prisoners, with the scalps upon long canes, carrying them like colors. This was in the spring, I think, of 1793."

Haywood's History of Tennessee, Ch. IX, thus relates those events:

"On the night of the 1st of January, 1794, John Drake and three others were fired on at their hunting-camp. On the 3d of January Deliverance Gray was wounded within four miles of Nashville. On the 7th of February, 1794, a man of the name of Helen was killed by the Indians at the plantation of [1221] Gen. Robertson. On the 20th of February, 1794, numerous small divisions of Indians appeared in all parts of the frontiers of Mero District, marking every path and plantation with the fatal signs of their visitation. They stole nearly all the horses that belonged to the district, and butchered a number of the citizens. In many instances they left the divided limbs of the slain scattered over the ground. [12211] Jonathan Robertson, from whom upon all occasions the Indians had received as good as they sent, was about this time, with three lads of the name of Cowan, fired upon by five Indians. One of the lads was slightly wounded, and a ball passed through Robertson's hat. He and the lads returned the fire and drove off the Indians, having wounded two of them mortally, as was supposed. On the death of Helen, Capt. Murray followed the Indians, and at the distance of one hundred and twenty miles came up with them on the banks of the Tennessee, and destroyed the whole party to the number of eleven."

In the "Correspondence of [1221] James Robertson" published in American Historical Magazine, in the issue of October, 1898, in a letter from "J. Robertson, B (rigadier) G (eneral) " "To his Excellency, Governor Blount" dated "Nashville, October 1st 1794" is stated: ". . . on the 16th (of September 1794) in Davidson County, 12 miles above Nashville, another party (of Creek or Cherokee Indians) . . . wounded John Bozley."

In the division in 1820 of the lands of General James Robertson's son, [12211] Jonathan Friar Robertson..., his home plantation was described as on the south bank of the Cumberland River and on Richland Creek and bounded by "John Bosley's line." We thus again learn the location of John Bosley's plantation and may infer that he died after 1820 and probably at his home near Nashville, Tenn....

Source: William Curry Harlee, Kinfolks: A Genealogical and Biographical Record, 3 vols. (New Orleans: Searcy & Pfaff, 1935-37), 3: 2551-2553.

Last updated: Monday, November 17, 2003

All original material Copyright ©2003 Tom Robertson. All rights reserved including those of electronic transmission and reproduction of the material in any format.

Home
Site Map
Guest Book
Links


Member Site